Sample Preaching Plan 2006

On Our Knees

January 1

AM “New Beginnings”

Genesis 2:4-7

PM “Prayer for the New Year”

January 8

AM “Hungry for God”

Isaiah 55:1-13

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

January 15

AM “One Pure and Holy Passion”

Isaiah 26:8

PM      “God is No Respecter of Persons”

A night of prayer and praise

January 22

AM “Is He Safe?”

2 Samuel 6

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

January 29

AM “The Lord Is With You, Mighty Warrior”

Judges 6-7

PM      “Life on Purpose: Where Have I Been?”

Special speaker: Rick Atchley

February 5

AM “The God Who Chases”

Jonah

PM Souper Bowl Sunday

February 12

AM “The God Who Wrestles”

Genesis 32-33

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

February 19

AM Special speaker: Jeff Brown

PM “Rock Solid”

Todd Miller and teens

February 26

AM “The God Who Accepts”

Genesis 4:1-16

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

March 5

AM “The God Who Intends Good”

Genesis 50:15-21

PM “The God Who Is Worthy”

Isaiah 6

March 12

AM “The God Who Delivers”

Exodus

Special speaker: Jeff Brown

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

March 19

AM “The God of Righteousness”

Exodus 20–23

Special speaker: Todd Miller

PM “The God for Youth”

Ecclesiastes 12

March 26

AM “Before Descending”

John 1:1-3; Philippians 2:5-8

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

April 2

AM “Jesus In The Jungle: Panama Mission Report Day”

Acts 14:26-28

PM “Jesus and Your Dynamic Marriage: Seeing God Working in Homes”

Special Speaker: Danny Walker

April 9

AM “God Descending”

Philippians 2:5-8

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

April 16 Easter!

AM “Hungry for Life”

John 11:25

PM “He’s Alive”

Praise night

April 23

AM “Jesus and the Oil of Joy”

Hebrews 1:9

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

April 30

AM Special speaker: Jeff Brown

PM Jackson Christian School Chorus presentation

May 7

AM “For Ourselves”

John 4:39-42

PM Senior Night—Todd Miller

May 14 – Mother’s Day

AM “Seeing Jesus in Mothers”

Galatians 4:19

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

May 21

AM “My Dearly Loved Son”

Matthew 3:13-17

PM “A Night of Prayer and Praise”

May 28

AM “Left in God’s Hands”

1 Peter 2:18-25

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

June 4

AM “Eating to Remember”

1 Corinthians 11:17-34

PM “Grace and Knowledge”:

2 Peter 3:18

June 11

AM “He Reigns”

Ephesians 1:15-23

PM Small Groups and Spiritual Might Night

June 18 – Father’s Day

AM “Thanks, Dad”

Special Speaker – Sam Wylie

PM Meet at Campbell Street for Uplift with Ronnie Norman

June 25

AM      “Bearing Spiritual Fruit”

Matthew 7:16-20; Galatians 5:22-25, John 15:1-2

PM Small Groups

July 2

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Love”

John 15:8-10

PM Church Family Celebration

July 9

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Joy”

John 15:8-11; John 16:21-22

PM Small Groups

July 16

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Peace”

Romans 14:15-17, 19; James 3:16-18

PM Rich

1 Timothy 6:17-19

July 23

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Patience”

Romans 8:22-25; James 5:7-11

PM Small Groups

July 30

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Kindness”

Hosea 11:3-4; Luke 6:33-36

PM Old-Fashioned Singing Night

August 6

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Goodness”

Ephesians 5:8-11; Matthew 12:33, 35

PM “Hungry for God – The Holy Spirit”

August 13

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Faithfulness”

Luke 8:15; Hebrews 10:23

PM Small Groups

August 20

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Gentleness”

James 1:19-21; Galatians 5:25-6:1

PM “Surround Us, Lord”

Special Speaker – David Burleson

August 27

AM “Bearing Spiritual Fruit: Self-Control”

Luke 8:14; Titus 3:3-5

PM Small Groups

September 3

AM “Whom Do You Fear?”

1 Peter 3:14-18

Special speaker: Todd Miller

PM “The Refiner’s Fire”

Job 23:10

Special Speaker: Joseph Horton

September 10

AM “Our Joy”

1 John 1:1-4

PM Small Groups

September 17

AM “Our Declaration”

1 John 1:5-10

PM “Lifesharing Down Under: Australia Mission Report”

Special Speaker: Jeff Brown

September 24

AM “Our Advocate”

1 John 2:1-2

PM Small Groups

October 1

AM “Our Walk”

1 John 2:3-6

PM      “Praise Night: Our Command”

1 John 2:7-14

October 8

AM Special speaker: Jeff Brown

PM Small Groups

October 15

AM “Our World”

1 John 2:15-17

PM “Our Anointing”

1 John 2:18-27

October 22

AM “Our Confidence”

1 John 2:28-3:10

PM Small Groups

October 29

AM “Our Hearts”

1 John 3:11-24

PM Children’s Sermon

and Trunk or Treat

November 5

AM “Baby Day: Our Family”

PM “Lifesharing: I’m Thankful For. . .”

November 12

AM “Our Test”

1 John 4:1-21

PM “Lifesharing: I’m Thankful For. . .”

November 19

AM “My Eyes Have Seen You”

Job 42:1-6

PM “Lifesharing: I’m Thankful For . . .”

November 26

AM “Yet I Will Wait”

Habakkuk 3:16-19

PM “Old-Fashioned Singing Night”

December 3

AM “Our Birth”

1 John 5:1-12

PM “Breathe: A Night of Praise”

December 10

AM “Our Approach”

1 John 5:13-15

PM “God: Light, Love, Life”

1 John

December 17

AM “Our Prayer”

1 John 5:16-17

PM “We Really Need A Savior”

December 24

AM “Our Safety”

1 John 5:18

PM No Evening Assembly:

Family/Individual Devotional Guides will be distributed

December 31

AM “Our Understanding”

1 John 5:19-21

PM “Turn the Page: A Prayer for the New Year”

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: